Redfield wrestlers take third at State Tournament

The Redfield wrestling team took third place at the 2020 State Class B Wrestling Tournament held in Sioux Falls February 27-29.

The Redfield wrestling team took third place as a team at the 2020 State Class B Wrestling Tournament  held in Sioux Falls February 27-29.

Following are individual results:

SDHSAA State Championships Results for Redfield Area

106

Mason Whitley (35-13) placed 5th and scored 10 team points.

Mason Whitley won by decision over Dakota Buck (McCook Central/Montrose) Dec 5-3

Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) won by decision over Mason Whitley    Dec 1-0

Mason Whitley won by decision over Maxton Brozik (Winner Area)  Dec 3-2

Mason Whitley won by major decision over Chase Hanson (Stanley County) MD 10-2

Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) won by decision over Mason Whitley   Dec 5-0

5th Place Match - Mason Whitley won by decision over Kasen Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes)     Dec 4-3

113

Riley Whitley (20-3) placed 7th and scored 9 team points

Riley Whitley won by fall over Wyatt Wientjes (Mobridge-Pollock)   Fall 0:45

Cael Larson (Webster Area) won by decision over Riley Whitley  Dec 6-2

Riley Whitley won by fall over Braden Weiss (Hill City)     Fall 1:32

Kaleb Osborn (Winner Area) won by decision over Riley Whitley    Dec 6-1

7th Place Match - Riley Whitley won by decision over Brady Bierema (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon)      Dec 7-3

120

Jacob Fehlman (30-14)

Lance Soukup (Wagner) won by major decision over Jacob Fehlman     MD 12-3

Lucas Hueser (Elk Point-Jefferson) won by decision over Jacob Fehlman   Dec 5-2

126

Keaton Rohlfs (28-15) scored 1 team points.

Isaac Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) won by major decision over Keaton Rohlfs  MD 12-1   

Keaton Rohlfs won by decision over Mikael Grace (Custer)     Dec 7-2

Chase VanDerBoom (Newell) 25-14 won by decision over Keaton Rohlfs   Dec 2-1

132

Bradyn Robbins (45-1) placed 2nd and scored 22.5 team points.

Bradyn Robbins won by tech fall over Tristen Fierbach (Lead-Deadwood)   TF17-1

Bradyn Robbins won by fall over Isiah Grimm (Sisseton)    Fall 2:23

Bradyn Robbins won by major decision over Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner)  MD 14-1

1st Place Match - Braden Sehr (Canton) won by decision over Bradyn Robbins  Dec 8-2

145

Mason Fey (46-6) placed 5th and scored 13 team points.

Mason Fey won by fall over Dylan Hagberg (Deuel)  Fall 2:35

Jack Kruger (Winner Area) won by decision over Mason Fey    Dec 7-5

Mason Fey won by fall over Ethan Ortman (Marion/Freeman)  Fall 2:35

Mason Fey won by decision over Mason Heath (Bennett County)  Dec 11-7

Mace Plucker (Parker) won by decision over Mason Fey  Dec 9-3

5th Place Match - Mason Fey won by decision over Chihaya Yamamoto (Red Cloud) Dec 5-0

152

Cullen McNeil (28-13) scored 3 team points.

Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman)  won by decision over Cullen McNeil     Dec 10-7

Cullen McNeil won by fall over Dominic Constant (Deuel)    Fall 3:35

John Callies (Howard) won by tech fall over Cullen McNeil    TF 16-1

160

Dylan Whitley (30-9) placed 4th and scored 16 team points.

Dylan Whitley won by fall over Joe Hornick (Sioux Valley)    Fall 0:39

Dylan Whitley won by fall over Jacob Cheeseman (McCook Central/Montrose)  Fall 5:48

Sam Kruger (Winner Area) won by major decision over Dylan Whitley  MD 10-2

Dylan Whitley won by decision over Weston Ireland (Bennett County)  Dec 7-2

Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) won by fall over Dylan Whitley  Fall 3:00

170

Corbin Schwartz (39-8) placed 5th and scored 10 team points.

Corbin Schwartz won by decision over Reid Wieczorek (Stanley County)    Dec 4-3

Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) won by tech fall over Corbin Schwartz  TF 16-0

Corbin Schwartz  won by major decision over Greyson DeVries (Philip Area)    MD 16-5

Corbin Schwartz won by decision over Finn Hanson (Burke/Gregory)    Dec 6-4

Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose)  won by decision over Corbin Schwartz   Dec 6-1

5th Place Match - Corbin Schwartz won by decision over Levi Nightingale (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes)    Dec 7-2

182

Sean Domke (26-13)

Caleb McGregor (Newell) won by tech fall over Sean Domke         TF 18-0

Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) won by major decision over Sean Domke  MD 9-1

220

Grady Fey (27-15) placed 8th and scored 8 team points.

Grady Fey won by fall over Kyler Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock)    Fall 2:42

KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) won by tech fall over Grady Fey  TF 17-0

Grady Fey won by fall over Austin Severson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes)  Fall 1:57

Preston Norrid (Winner Area) won by fall over Grady Fey     Fall 1:47

7th Place Match - Ethan Engen (Viborg-Hurley)  won by fall over Grady Fey    Fall 4:12

B-285

Gavin Nichols (22-16)

Rob Lester (Lead-Deadwood) won by fall over Gavin Nichols    Fall 0:38

Ethan Nehlich (Tri-Valley) won by decision over Gavin Nichols    Dec 8-1

Advertisement


Video News
More In Front Page